United States Court of Appeals
[…] principles of law and the rules of evidence generally
recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the United States
district courts, but which may not be contrary to or
inconsistent with this chapter.
(Emphasis added.) The district court interpreted the final
qualifying clause to mean that military commissions must
comply in all respects with the requirements of the Uniform
Code of Military Justice (UCMJ). This was an error.
Throughout its Articles, the UCMJ takes care to distinguish
between “courts-martial” and “military commissions.” See, e.g.,
10 U.S.C. § 821 (noting that “provisions of this chapter
conferring jurisdiction upon courts-martial do not deprive
military commissions . . . of concurrent jurisdiction”). The
terms are not used interchangeably, and the majority of the
18
UCMJ’s procedural requirements refer only to courts-martial.
The district court’s approach would obliterate this distinction.
A far more sensible reading is that in establishing military