“regulatory taking” requiring compensation under the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution. See generally Lucas v. South Carolina Coastal Council, 505 U.S. 1003 (1992). 69 9 Va. Admin. Code § 10-20-80(B)(5) (enumerating criteria required by Va. Code Ann. § 10.1-2107). 70 Va. Code Ann. § 10.1-2107(B). 71 Id. § 15.2-2316.1 72 Id. § 15.2-2316.2(A) (“Pursuant to the provisions of this article, the governing body of any locality by ordinance may, in order to promote the public health, safety and general welfare, establish procedures, methods and standards for the transfer of development rights within its jurisdiction. . .”). 73 Id. § 15.2-2316.1 74 Id. § 15.2-2316.2(B)(1)-(4). 75 Id. § 15.2-2316.2(B)(2). 76 Although the Virginia Code allows local