creation of a convenient attractive and harmonious community,” protecting “against the loss of life, health or property from flood or other dangers,” and providing “for preservation of … lands of significance for the protection of the natural environment,” among other things. 25 • In drawing and applying zoning ordinances, local governments may consider “the current and future requirements of the community… the conservation of natural resources, the conservation of properties and their values and the encouragement of the most appropriate use of land throughout the locality.”26 Virginia Code Section 15.2-2223 provides, in pertinent part: The local planning commission shall prepare and recommend a comprehensive plan for the physical development of the territory within its jurisdiction and every governing body shall adopt a comprehensive plan for the territory under its jurisdiction.