Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-2316(B)(8). 78 Id. § 58.1-3230 et seq. 79 See also discussion of open space easements infra Part III.E.4.iii. 80 Wetlands are defined as “an area that is inundated or saturated by surface or ground water a frequency or duration sufficient to support, and that under normal conditions does support, a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions, and that is subject to a perpetual easement permitting inundation by water.” Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-3666. 81 Riparian buffers are defined as: “area[s] of trees, shrubs or other vegetation, subject to a perpetual easement permitting inundation by water, that is (i) at least thirty-five feet in width, (ii) adjacent to a body of water, and (iii) managed to maintain the integrity of stream channels and shorelines and reduce the effects of upland sources of pollution by trapping, filtering, and converting sediments, nutrients, and other chemicals.” Va Code Ann. § 58.1-3666. 82 Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-3666 (“Wetlands…and riparian buffers…that are subject to a perpetual easement permitting inundation by water, are hereby declared to be a separate class of property and shall constitute a Page 17 of 23 Virginia Case Study Review Draft 2 – April 2010 from property taxes by the local government.83 Communities exposed to greater flood risks due to sea level rise would benefit from the preservation of wetlands and riparian buffers because these features can take up and slowly dissipate