Designate areas vulnerable to sea level rise. Site future public infrastructure and capital improvements out of harm’s way. Provide the scientific basis to justify changes in land use decision-making, including an analysis of likely sea level rise hazards (inundation, flooding, erosion), and vulnerabilities (to specific areas, populations, structures and infrastructure). Plan responses to sea level rise impacts. buildings, structures and uses, and of courts, yards and other spaces to be left unoccupied by uses and structures… (emphasis added). 33 Va. Code Ann. § 10.1-600 (“’Flood hazard area’ means those areas susceptible to flooding. ‘Flood plain’ or ‘flood-prone areas’ means those areas adjoining a river, stream, water course, ocean, bay or lake which are likely to be covered by floodwaters.”) (emphasis added). 34 Hay, 258 Va. at 221. 35 See id. at 222; see also supra Part III.A. 36 Local governments are directed to consider the “probable future requirements” of their communities, when planning (id. § 15.2-2223), and to account for “current and future requirements of the community”