The Third Circuit also concluded that “how the Corps implements this environmental protection mission appears to be left to the broad discretion of the Corps. There is, however, no discretion granted to the Corps on the issue of whether or not USACE is supposed to include environmental protection as a mission.” Id. at 207. 151. Id. at 210. 152. Id. at 212. 153. See discussion infra Part III.B. 154. Proffitt, 343 F.3d. at 211. 155. 33 U.S.C. § 2309a(a) (2006 & Supp. II 2008) (“The Secretary is authorized to review water resources projects constructed by the Secretary to determine the need for modifications in the structures and operations of such projects for the purpose of improving the quality of the environment in the public interest and to determine if the operation of such projects has contributed to the degradation of the quality of the environment.”). 156. § 2309a(b).