The WSA requires the Corps to adjust WCPs periodically in order to continually serve a water resources project’s authorized purposes.251 While this suggests that the Corps has an affirmative duty to continuously alter plans in the face of changed circumstances, this cannot be done instantaneously. Typically, a statute authorizing a water resources project also requires the Corps to create a WCP after an informal public notice and comment period.252 Subsequently, any changes to a WCP—aside 245. See supra Part III. 246. See supra Part III.A.2. 247. See supra Part III.B. 248. See supra Part III.C. 249. See supra Part III.A.2. 250. For an explanation of a WCP and other terms, see supra note 79. 251. 43 U.S.C. § 390b (2006). 252. See, e.g., 33 U.S.C. § 2319 (2006) (“The Secretary shall issue regulations to implement this section, including a requirement that all appropriate informational materials relating to proposed management decisions of the Corps be made available to the public sufficiently in FLATT&TARR.PTD2 1534 6/13/2011 1:58 PM NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 89 from de minimis changes required for day-to-day operation under the operation plan253—require another public notice and comment period to permit stakeholders and the community to submit recommendations to the Corps on how it