In some circumstances, however, WCPs are created outside the APA notice and comment period. Nevertheless, courts have found that they are binding on the Corps when it “purports to create a substantive requirement,” which can be indicated by mandatory language and specific directives in the WCP. South Dakota v. Ubbelohde, 330 F.3d 1014, 1028 (8th Cir. 2003). 253. See infra Part IV.B (discussing the Corps’ discretionary authority for changing operating plans). 254. § 2319 (“The Secretary shall ensure that, in developing or revising reservoir operating manuals of the Corps of Engineers, the Corps shall provide significant opportunities for public participation, including opportunities for public hearings.”). 255. 33 U.S.C. § 2312 (2006). 256. 33 C.F.R. § 222.5(g)(2)(i) (2010). 257. Id. 258. Id. 259. Id. 260. Id.