ADAPTATION, LEGAL RESILIENCY, AND THE U.S. SUPPLY IN A CLIMATE-ALTERED WORLD
[…] stating that the ‘sole “command” identified by Proffitt under this criterion is Section 306 itself.’ ”)
(internal citations omitted). The Third Circuit also concluded that “how the Corps implements
this environmental protection mission appears to be left to the broad discretion of the Corps.
There is, however, no discretion granted to the Corps on the issue of whether or not USACE is
supposed to include environmental protection as a mission.” Id. at 207.
151. Id. at 210.
152. Id. at 212.
153. See discussion infra Part III.B.
154. Proffitt, 343 F.3d. at 211.
155. 33 U.S.C. § 2309a(a) (2006 & Supp. II 2008) (“The Secretary is authorized to review
water resources projects constructed by the Secretary to determine the need for modifications in
the structures and operations of such projects for the purpose of improving the quality of the
environment in the public interest and to determine if the operation of such projects has
contributed to the degradation of the quality of the environment.”).
156. § 2309a(b).
FLATT&TARR.PTD2
1524
6/13/2011 1:58 PM
NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 89
information gathering tools in preparation of reports that could improve
environmental problems of national significance.157
Environmental considerations also were made primary for water