Supreme Court of the United States
[…] “national banking association.” In addition, the OCC’s regulations under § 371(a) must be consistent with the uniform
interagency real estate lending standards adopted by all of the
federal banking agencies under 12 U.S.C. § 1828(o). Those
uniform standards apply only to national banks and other
FDIC-insured depository institutions.19 Neither § 371(a) nor
19
See 57 Fed. Reg. 62,890 (1992) (“Summary” of final rule, stating
that the federal banking agencies “have adopted a final uniform rule on
real estate lending by insured depository institutions . . . as required by
[12 U.S.C. § 1828(o)”]).
22
§ 1828(o) makes any reference to state-chartered, non-bank
operating subsidiaries of national banks.
Section 484(a) provides that “[n]o national bank shall be
subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by
Federal law, vested in the courts of justice” or exercised
under congressional authority. 12 U.S.C. § 484(a). Thus,
state officials may not examine national banks, except as
authorized in § 484(b), and state officials also may not bring