Supreme Court of the United States
[…] designed to protect consumers against abusive and unfair
practices by financial service providers. In particular, the
States have taken a leading role in combating predatory
mortgage lending practices. Amici therefore submit this brief
to assist the Court in its resolution of the case.
STATEMENT
The decision below upheld regulations issued by the OCC,
which declare that the OCC possesses exclusive authority to
regulate state-chartered, non-bank corporations that are operating subsidiaries of national banks.2 The core of the OCC’s
preemption claim is set forth in 12 C.F.R. § 7.4006. Section
7.4006 asserts that, unless otherwise provided by federal law,
“State laws apply to national bank operating subsidiaries to
the same extent that those laws apply to the parent national
bank.” The OCC adopted § 7.4006 in 2001—35 years after
the OCC first permitted national banks to establish operating
subsidiaries. In 1966, the OCC recognized that operating
subsidiaries are “controlled subsidiary corporations” used
for the purpose, inter alia, of “separating particular opera1