Supreme Court of the United States
[…] 2
tions of the [parent] bank from other operations.” 31 Fed.
Reg. 11,459, 11,460 (1966) (emphasis added). In adopting
§ 7.4006 in 2001, the OCC disregarded the separate legal
existence of operating subsidiaries and called them “the
equivalent of departments or divisions of their parent banks.”
66 Fed. Reg. 34,784, 34,788 (2001) (emphasis added).
In combination with two other OCC regulations, § 7.4006
divests the States of their authority to regulate the activities
and corporate governance of all state-chartered operating
subsidiaries. First, 12 C.F.R. § 7.4000(a) provides that “State
officials may not exercise any visitorial powers with respect
to national banks, such as conducting examinations, inspecting or requiring the production of books or records of national
banks, or prosecuting enforcement actions, except in limited
circumstances authorized by federal law.”3
Second, under 12 C.F.R. § 7.2000(a), every “corporate
governance procedure” of a national bank must “comply with
applicable Federal banking statutes and regulations.” Federal
banking laws and OCC rules dictate many corporate governance matters for national banks, including the appointment