Supreme Court of the United States
[…] in a way that completely nullifies textually applicable
provisions meant to limit its discretion.”
b. Sections 24a and 93a Do Not Authorize
the OCC’s Rules.
The OCC also lacked authority to adopt its preemptive
rules under 12 U.S.C. §§ 24a and 93a. Section 24a was
enacted in 1999 as § 121(a)(2) of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley
Act, 113 Stat. 1338, 1373 (“GLBA”). Section 24a permits
27
national banks to establish “financial subsidiaries” to engage
in certain activities (e.g., securities underwriting and dealing)
that are not lawful for banks. Under § 24a(g)(3), the term
“financial subsidiary” does not include a subsidiary that
“engages solely in activities that national banks are permitted
to engage in directly and are conducted subject to the same
terms and conditions that govern the conduct of such
activities by national banks.” The purpose of § 24a(g)(3) is to
exempt operating subsidiaries from federal statutory requirements (e.g., capital levels, managerial ratings, and community
reinvestment standards) that apply to financial subsidiaries
under §24a(a)-(f). Section 24a(g)(3) is not a power-granting