Supreme Court of the United States
[…] that the OCC’s regulations are permissible under some or all
of the following statutes—12 U.S.C. §§ 371(a), 484(a),
24(Seventh), 24a and 93a. See Burke, 414 F.3d at 311-16;
Turnbaugh, 2006 WL 2294843, at *2, *4-*5; Pet. App. 5a,
8a; Boutris, 419 F.3d at 957-64. However, as shown below,
none of those statutes authorizes the OCC to exercise exclusive and preemptive authority over state-chartered operating
subsidiaries. Without such delegated authority, the OCC
cannot satisfy the “precondition to deference under Chevron.”
Adams Fruit Co., 494 U.S. at 649.
a. Sections 371(a), 484(a) and 24(Seventh)
Do Not Authorize the OCC’s Rules
Section 371(a) provides that a “national banking association” may make real estate loans “subject to section
1828(o) of this title and such restrictions and requirements as
the Comptroller of the Currency may prescribe by regulation
or order.” 12 U.S.C. § 371(a). Thus, under § 371(a), the
OCC’s regulations may prescribe “restrictions and requirements” only with respect to real estate loans made by a
“national banking association.” In addition, the OCC’s regulations under § 371(a) must be consistent with the uniform