A. Whether mortgage lending activities conducted through an operating subsidiary of
[…] bank operating subsidiaries to the same extent that those laws apply to the
parent national bank.”
3.
Real Estate Lending Regulations: “This part [12 C.F.R. Part 34] applies to
national banks and their operating subsidiaries.” 12 C.F.R. § 34.1.
“Except where made applicable by Federal law, state laws that obstruct,
impair, or condition a national bank’s ability to fully exercise its Federally
authorized real estate lending powers do not apply to national banks.
Specifically, a national bank may make real estate loans under 12 U.S.C.
2
371 and § 34.3, without regard to state law limitations concerning . . .
[l]icensing, registration (except for purposes of service of process), filings,
or reports by creditors.” 12 C.F.R. § 34.4.
4.
C.
III.
Visitorial Powers Regulation, 12 C.F.R. § 7.4000: “[V]isitorial powers
include: (i) Examination of a bank; (ii) Inspection of a bank’s books and
records; (iii) Regulation and supervision of activities authorized or
permitted pursuant to federal banking law; and (iv) Enforcing compliance
with any applicable federal or state laws concerning those activities.”
State Statutory Provisions
1.
Michigan statutes generally require national bank operating subsidiaries to
register and pay fees to the State in order to conduct banking activities in
Michigan. National bank operating subsidiaries are required to submit