L. No. 85-804, 71 Stat. 972 (codified at 50 U.S.C. §§ 1431-1435); Exec. Order No. 10,789, 3 C.F.R. 426, reprinted in 50 U.S.C. § 1431 (1988) (implementing the statute as of 14 Nov. 1958); GENERAL SERVS. ADMIN. ET AL., FEDERAL ACQUISITION REG. 50.201(a) (1 Apr. 1984) [hereinafter FAR] (comprising one section of the part implementing the statute, “Part 50—Extraordinary Contractual Actions”) (“Authority to approve requests to obligate the Government in excess of $50,000 may not be delegated below the secretarial level.”). 442 See 50 U.S.C. § 1435 (1988) (“This chapter [§§ 1431-1435] shall be effective only during a national emergency declared by Congress or the President and for six months after the termination thereof or until such time as Congress, by concurrent resolution, may designate.”). 443 Perhaps the most famous example of such legislation was the Lend-Lease Act of 1941 and subsequent related appropriations acts.