Juvenile Delinquency Adjudication, Collateral Consequences, and Expungement of Juvenile Records
[…] 46

child care employment,

47

employment in a nursing

37

The Code describes the relief available for juvenile expungement petitions as follows:

D EL .

C ODE A NN . tit. 10, § 1001(a) (2010): [A]n order directing an expunging from the records of all evidence of such adjudication upon the status of any such child and the destruction of all indicia of arrest including fingerprints and photographs . . .” (This Code language is included in the discussion of nosubsequent-adjudication cases.)

D EL .

C ODE A NN

. tit. 10, § 1001(c) (2010): “[A]n order may be granted directing the Clerk of the Court to expunge from the records all evidence of such adjudication . . . further directing that all indicia of arrest including fingerprints and photographs be destroyed.

In addition, the sample petition on the Family Court of the State Delaware website lists relief that a petitioner can request of the Court.