The Court’s prompt action afforded the LRC two additional weeks to perform its task. The LRC appointed its technical staff and legal advisors at an administrative meeting in May 2011. The U.S. Census Bureau had released 2010 census data to the Commonwealth on March 9, 2011. See Pennsylvania Legislative Redistricting website, http://www.redistricting.state.pa.us/index.cfm. This data was released well before the deadline provided by federal law. See 13 U.S.C. § 141 (“basic tabulations of population [J- 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 31 -2012] - 10 of each other State, shall, in any event, be completed, reported, and transmitted to each respective State within one year after the decennial census date,” i.e., April 1, 2011).