[J- 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10,... IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA MIDDLE DISTRICT
[…] LRC chairman the Honorable Stephen J. McEwen, Jr., President Judge Emeritus of the
Superior Court of Pennsylvania.
The Court’s prompt action afforded the LRC two
additional weeks to perform its task. The LRC appointed its technical staff and legal
advisors at an administrative meeting in May 2011.
The U.S. Census Bureau had released 2010 census data to the Commonwealth
on
March
9,
2011.
See
Pennsylvania
Legislative
Redistricting
website,
http://www.redistricting.state.pa.us/index.cfm. This data was released well before the
deadline provided by federal law. See 13 U.S.C. § 141 (“basic tabulations of population
[J- 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 31 -2012] - 10
of each other State, shall, in any event, be completed, reported, and transmitted to each
respective State within one year after the decennial census date,” i.e., April 1, 2011).
On August 17, 2011, after a lengthy delay, the LRC accepted the U.S. census
data as presented by the Legislative Data Processing Center (“LDPC”) and contractor
Citygate GIS as “usable,” and resolved that the availability of the data triggered the