PRELIMINARY STATEMENT
[…] 2
Census
Department
“cafeteria
plan”
determining
reapportionment
consistently
from
published
data
which
is
one
data.
data
not
some
may
pick
The
Census
showing
where
smorgasbord
and
the
or
choose
in
Department
has
people
the
of
entire country were counted on the decennial “census day,” and
that particular data must be taken as controlling under Art. III
§ 4.
Since 1975, that data has been published in a report
called Redistricting Data Summary File, pursuant to Public Law
94-171.
See, Public Law 94-171.
The Attorney General and the Interveners concede that
Art. III §4 requires use of census data “in so far as such
census
and
the
information
tabulation
necessary
[for
thereof
purport
apportionment],”
to
and
Department data certainly continues to do so.
give
the
the
Census
Since the very
first census in 1790, this census data has followed the concept
of “usual residence,” defined as, “the place where a person
lives
and