PRELIMINARY STATEMENT
[…] The Defendants and Defendant Interveners seek to imply
that the U.S. Justice Department has approved Part XX.
However,
the Justice Department has not expressed any approval of Part
XX, nor any disapproval of this action.
Rather, the Justice
Department’s letter of May 9, 2011 actually stated that, “The
Attorney
General
does
not
interpose
any
objection
to
the
specified change.”, and goes on to note that, “the failure of
the
Attorney
General
to
object
does
not
bar
subsequent
litigation to enjoin enforcement of the change.”
Incarcerated felons are not entitled to vote.
See,
N.Y. Election Law §5-106, Hayden v. Pataki, 449 F.3d 305 (2d
Cir. en banc 2006).
Therefore it is irrelevant here that Art.
II §4 of the Constitution provides that “For the purpose of
voting, no person shall be deemed to have gained or lost a
residence,
by
reason
of
his
presence
confined in any public prison”.
9
or
absence,
while
…
Unless the Attorney General
were to argue that incarcerated felons should be allowed to
vote, which he does not, it is pointless for him to argue that,
“Part XX enhances New York’s compliance with Reynolds’ [v. Sims]