Document 10741745
[…] prisoners, the fact that many prior residence addresses may be outdated, and the incorrect
assumptions that could result from counting prisoners at prior addresses (i.e., the implication that
more housing is currently required there, or that the prisoners are available to contribute to the
support of persons at that location).
46.
The Census Bureau notes that the usual residence at which it counts people is not
necessarily the same as a person’s voting residence or legal residence. The method for counting
used by the Census Bureau is constitutional. Article II, §4 of the State Constitution, when
properly and completely read, relates solely to voting and says so specifically: “For the
purposes of voting, no person shall be deemed to have gained or lost a residence, by reason of
his or her presence or absence, while… confined in any public prison.” (Emphasis added.).
Prisoners without the right to vote cannot have their voting rights adversely affected by this
method of counting.
47.
The Census Bureau’s method of counting prisoners, for apportionment purposes,