Document 10741745
[…] Further, the content of an appropriations bill is limited to items
which relate specifically to some appropriation in the bill. See, Const. Art. VII, §6.
30.
Chapter 57 was presented by the Governor as an “extender”, i.e. the alternative to
the enactment of the bill would have been the shutdown of the entire state government.
31.
Chapter 57 also included a severability clause providing that, if any part of
Chapter 57, including Part XX, were struck down, then the rest of the legislation would remain
in effect.
7
THE CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
32.
Article III, §4 of the New York State Constitution provides that the most recent
Federal Census shall determine the population in any part of the State for apportionment
purposes. It requires that the Federal Census data be “controlling as to the number of inhabitants
in the state or any part thereof for the purposes of apportioning members of assembly and
readjustment or alteration of senate and assembly districts.” It states, in pertinent part, that:
[T]he federal census taken in the year nineteen hundred thirty and each federal
census taken decennially thereafter shall be controlling as to the number of
inhabitants in the state or any part thereof for the purposes of the apportionment