advertisement
[…] counted.
39. S e c t i o n II also excludes inhabitants from enumeration at all on the basis that the
Task Force cannot find a residence address for a prisoner.
40. T h e r e f o r e , Section XX enacts and empowers the Task Force and DOCS to
conduct a state Census for a portion of the population, and thereby create its own enumeration.
B. T h e New York State Constitution
41. T h e New York State Constitution prescribes the exclusive permissible method
and manner of enumeration for purposes of apportionment.
42. A r t i c l e III Section 4 of the New York State Constitution provides that the Federal
Decennial Census "shall be controlling as to the number of inhabitants in the state or any part
thereof for the purpose of apportionment of members of the assembly and adjustment or
alteration of senate and assembly Districts."
43. T h e Constitution states, in uncompromising specificity, that the Federal Decennial
Census "shall be controlling", in determining the "number of inhabitants" in "any part "of the
State".
44. T h e Constitution expressly set forth a limited and specific set of circumstances