advertisement
[…] 56. S e c t i o n XX unconstitutionally alters this method without a constitutional
amendment.
57. T h e State Constitution mandates that population for the purposes of
reapportionment be determined solely by the Federal Decennial Census, as the Census deems
them to be counted, and thus requires the inclusion of incarcerated persons when counting the
whole number of persons.
58. T h e State Constitution requires that incarcerated persons are to be counted as they
are counted under the Federal Decennial Census, that is, at their place of incarceration.
59. A r t i c l e II, Section 4 of the State Constitution provides: "For the purpose of
voting, no person shall be deemed to have gained or lost a residence, by reason of his or her
presence or absence w h i l e confined in any public prison." For purposes of enumeration, they
are inhabitants found at the place of incarceration.
60. Inc ar c er ated persons sentenced to felony jail time have no right to vote under