Finally, and most incredibly, Petitioners continue to claim that, irrespective of the Department’s withdrawal of the objection, Kinston’s 2013 elections may still be run as partisan elections. Pet. 34-36. The D.C. Circuit rightly rejected Petitioners’ assertion that the Department of Justice does not have the authority to withdraw an objection, noting that regulations promulgated by the Department of Justice give it direct authority to withdraw an objection. See 28 C.F.R. § 51.46 (the Attorney General may reconsider an objection "[w]here there appears to have been a substantial change in operative fact or relevant law"). The authority of the Department of Justice to promulgate such regulations has been acknowledged by this Court, see Georgia v. United States, 411 U.S. 526, 53637 (1973), and it has given such regulations "substantial deference." Lopez v. Monterey County, 525 U.S. 266, 12 281 (1999).