In the Supreme Court of the United States No. 12-96 S
[…] 2000, this Court held that “the ‘purpose’ prong of § 5
cover[ed] only retrogressive dilution.” Reno v. Bossier
10
Parish Sch. Bd., 528 U.S. 320, 328 (2000).
As the
Court recognized, under its interpretation, the statute
required preclearance of a voting change enacted with
a discriminatory purpose “that is not retrogressive—no
matter how unconstitutional it may be.” Id. at 336
(emphasis in original). In 2006, Congress indicated its
disagreement by amending Section 5 to prohibit
preclearance of voting changes enacted with “any
discriminatory purpose,” retrogressive or otherwise. 42
U.S.C. 1973c(c).
As amended, the purpose provision simply
incorporates this Court’s standard for unconstitutional
discrimination. 28 C.F.R. 51.54(a) (“The Attorney
General’s evaluation of discriminatory purpose under
[S]ection 5 is guided by the analysis in Village of
Arlington Heights v. Metropolitan Housing
Development Corp., 429 U.S. 252 (1977).”);
Department of Justice, Guidance Concerning
Redistricting Under Section 5 of the Voting Rights
Act, 76 Fed. Reg. 7470, 7471 (Feb. 9, 2011) (“2011
Guidance”) (same); see 28 C.F.R. 51.56 (“In making
determinations the Attorney General will be guided by