An Analysis of the Systemic Problems  Regarding Foreign Language Interpretation  in the North Carolina Court System and
[…] 11, 2001), http://www.justice.gov/crt/cor/coord/vimanual.php#II. 46 limited in its effect to the particular program, or part thereof, in which such
noncompliance has been so found.174
Therefore, funding cannot be terminated without an official formal hearing and
opportunity for hearing. The final decision to terminate funding must be approved by the federal
agency head and an order must explain the basis for the noncompliance. Further, the state agency
may request to have their funds restored. According to 42 U.S.C. §2000d-2, “any department or
agency action taken pursuant to section 2000d-1 of this title shall be subject to judicial
review…”.175
Further, federal funding may be only be taken away from the particular entity of the state
agency that engaged in the discriminatory act.176 This limitation was specifically included by
Congress and is known as the pinpoint provision. The pinpoint provisions states, “…after