An Analysis of the Systemic Problems  Regarding Foreign Language Interpretation  in the North Carolina Court System and
[…] implementing adequate procedures regarding language access.124 The Department of Justice
120
Improving Access to Services for Persons with Limited English Proficiency, 65 Fed. Reg. 50121 (Aug. 16,
2000). 121
Id. 122
See Improving Access to Services for Persons with Limited English Proficiency, 65 Fed. Reg. 50121, Section 2
(Aug. 16, 2000). 123
Improving Access to Services for Persons with Limited English Proficiency, 65 Fed. Reg. 50121, Section 4 (Aug.
16, 2000). 124
Leadership and Coordination of Nondiscrimination Law, 45 Fed. Reg. 72995 (Nov. 2, 1980). Executive Order
12250, §1-201 provides the Attorney General shall “coordinate the implementation and enforcement by Executive
agencies of various nondiscrimination provisions of the following laws: (a) Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964
(42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.)” and “(d) any other provision of Federal statutory law which provides, in whole or in part,
that no person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, national origin, handicap, religion, or sex be