An Analysis of the Systemic Problems  Regarding Foreign Language Interpretation  in the North Carolina Court System and
[…] discrimination on the basis of race, color, or national origin;” information about any pending
applications for funding requests from other federal agencies and other federal financial
assistance currently in existence; a description of any civil rights compliance reviews conducted
in the two years preceding application to federal agency; whether the state agency has been
found to be in noncompliance with any civil rights requirement; and a written assurance by an
applicant that records will be maintained and data will be provided to the federal agency
according to the guidelines provided in section 42.406(d)-(e).159
156
Grove City College v. Bell 465 U.S. 574-575 (1984). See also 28 C.F.R § 42.407(2009). 28 C.F.R § 50.3.II.A.1(2009). “…the agency should defer action on the application pending prompt initiation
and completion of section 602 procedures. The applicant should be notified immediately and attempts made to
secure voluntary compliance. If such efforts fail, the applicant should promptly be offered a hearing for the purpose
of determining whether an adequate assurance has in fact been filed.” 158
28 C.F.R. § 42.406(2009). 159
28 C.F.R. § 42.406. (d)-(e)(2009). 157
43 b. Compliance Subsequent to Funding Additionally, the following methods are used by federal agencies subsequent to awarding
federal funds to ensure Title VI Compliance.
i.