IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] (Ex. 34, p. 119; see also Ex. 16.)
When the Commission assured the public that proposed amendments would
be posted on its website in time to allow written public comments before the final
32
hearing on February 12, and then posted only House boundary amendments during
that time, the public had a reasonable expectation that no holdover amendments
would be considered at the hearing on February 12. Appellants could not have
reasonably foreseen that the Commission would instead violate its own written
policy by approving a surprise holdover amendment on February 12.
C. The Commission Violated § 2-3-111, MCA, By Imposing a Deadline of
February 11 for Public Comments on Amendments, Then Approving a
Surprise Amendment on February 12
The Right of Participation also requires agencies to “afford[ ] interested
persons reasonable opportunity to submit data, views, or arguments, orally or in
written form, prior to making a final decision that is of significant interest to the
public.” § 2-3-111(1), MCA. A “reasonable opportunity to submit data, views or
arguments,” in turn, requires that the public know what the “government is doing,
has done, and is proposing to do.” Bryan, ¶ 31 (citations omitted). Accordingly,