IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] Notify the Public of Proposed Amendments to the Redistricting Plan,
Then Failing to Follow Them
After holding that the Commission was exempt from the Right of
Participation in Article II, § 8, the District Court tried covering its bases by
asserting that the Commission “complied with the requirements of Article II,
Section 8.” (Order, p. 10). It never explained what those requirements were.
One requirement is for agencies to “develop procedures for permitting and
encouraging the public to participate in agency decisions that are of significant
31
interest to the public.” § 2-3-103(1)(a), MCA. These procedures “must ensure
adequate notice and assist public participation before a final agency action is
taken….” Id.
The Commission had a procedure for setting deadlines to receive public
comments on proposed amendments in order “to ensure the comments can be taken
into consideration.” (Ex. 1, p. 4.) Accordingly, the Commission publicly