(a)(2)), three randomlyselected qualified independent auditors (one Democrat, one Republican, and one individual not affiliated with either party) on the Applicant Review Panel screen the applications and select 60 of the most qualified applicants in pools of 20 registered Democrats, 20 registered Republicans, and 20 voters unaffiliated with either party. (§ 8252, subds. (b), (d).) "These subpools shall be created on the basis of relevant analytical skills, ability to be impartial, and appreciation for California's diverse demographics and geography." (§ 8252, subd. (d).) Legislative leaders have the opportunity to strike a total of eight of the 20 applicants in each subpool (the President pro Tern of the State Senate, the Speaker of the Assembly, and the minority leaders of both houses each have two strikes in each subpool). (§ 8252, subd.