(Gov. Code, § 8252, subd. (a)(2).) 2 In order to ensure the commission is reasonably representative of California's diversity, the State Auditor must, every ten years, "initiate an application process, open to all registered California voters in a manner that promotes a diverse and qualified applicant pool." (§ 8252, subd.