(See Brown, supra, 29 Cal.3d at p. 180 ["[T]he 27 presumption of constitutionality accorded to legislative acts is particularly appropriate when the 28 Legislature has enacted a statute with the relevant constitutional prescriptions clearly in mind."].) -9BRIEF OF AMICI COMMON CAUSE ET AL. ISO DEMURRER 1 Furthermore, Govemment Code section 8252(g) does not place a thumb on the scale in 2 favor of any particular group. To the contrary, the statute requires only that the final six members 3 of the Commission are chosen to "ensure the commission reflects this state's diversity, including, 4 but not limited to, racial, ethnic, geographic, and gender diversity." (Gov't Code § 8252(g).) 5 This "diversity" requirement does not necessarily favor women over men. It does not absolutely 6 privilege racial minorities. In fact, on the face of the statute, Govemment Code section 8252(g) 7 neither favors nor disfavors any particular applicant or group.