Proposition 2 11 added two new statutory provisions that are challenged in this action. First, Proposition 11 3 created Government Code section 8252(d), which provides that Commissioners must be drawn 4 from a pool of the "most qualified" 60 applicants, as selected by an independent Applicant 5 Review Panel, based on "relevant analytical skills, ability to be impartial, and appreciation for 6 Califomia's diverse demographics and geography." (/c/. at p. 139.) Second, Proposition 11 7 created Govemment Code section 8252(g), which provides that, after the Commission's initial 8 eight members are selected by lottery from this applicant pool, the remaining six members ofthe 9 Commission must be "chosen to ensure the commission reflects this state's diversity, including, 10 but not limited to, racial, ethnic, geographic, and gender diversity." (Ibid.) Section 8252(g) 11 further states that "it is not intended that fomiulas or specific ratios be applied for this purpose" 12 and that the remaining six members must "also be chosen based on relevant analytical skills and 13 ability to be impartial."