ORIGINAL
[…] 14 in the County of Sacramento.
c
15
ALLEGATIONS
C3 OS
16
Article I, Section 31, of the California Constitution
I—1
o
00 —
o
<
so
17
PL,
9.
On Noveinber 5, 1996, the voters of Califomia adopted Proposition 209, adding
18 Article I , section 31, to the Califomia Constitution. In adopting Section 31, the voters issued a
19 clear mandate prohibiting the State from discriminating against or granting preferences to
20 individuals or groups on the basis of race, ethnicity, or sex in the operation of public employment
21 or public contracts. The operative provision of Section 31 provides: "The state shall not
22 discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race,
23 sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education,
24 or public contracting." Cal. Const, art. I , § 31(a).
25
10.
Section 31 extends not only to the State itself, but also to all political subdivisions
26 and instrumentalities of state govermnent, including Defendant and Respondent Citizens
27 Redistricting Commission.