To occupy means more than that — it means “to take up residence in,” “[to] settle in,” or “to hold possession of.” See N. Webster, p. 1561. To occupy, then, connotes a stay of some indefinite duration, not a limited period such as a citizen of a foreign country on a work or student visa. Counting foreign citizens on temporary visas is outside the authority granted to the Secretary under 13 U.S.C. § 141(a). The Secretary’s authority is also constrained by 13 U.S.C. § 141(b), which assigns to him a related task, to be completed “within nine months after the census date,” namely, “[t]he tabulation of total population by States under subsection (a) of this section as required for the apportionment of Representatives in Congress....” (Emphasis added.) The Bureau is “required” by section 141(b) to ensure that the decennial census count is used properly to apportion the Representatives of Congress according to the number of persons who constitute the people of each State.