In turn, the President transmitted to Congress an inaccurate “statement showing the whole number of persons in each state ... and the number of Representatives to which each State would be entitled....” 2 U.S.C. § 2a(a). The Clerk of the House of Representatives then sent an erroneous “certificate of the number of Representatives to which such State is entitled....” 2 U.S.C. § 2a(b). Thus, the Secretary of Commerce’s error of law in conducting the census has set in motion a process which will result in an incorrect allocation of seats in the House of Representatives among the several States.