Supreme Court of the United States
[…] TO PRESERVE THE INTEGRITY OF THE
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES AND
ELECTORAL COLLEGE.
Exceeding his authority under 13 U.S.C. § 141(a) by
counting citizens of foreign nations in the 2010
census,4 the Secretary of Commerce (“the Secretary”)
conducted an erroneous count, then reported that
erroneous count to the President of the United States
under 13 U.S.C. § 141(b). In turn, the President
transmitted to Congress an inaccurate “statement
showing the whole number of persons in each state ...
and the number of Representatives to which each
State would be entitled....” 2 U.S.C. § 2a(a). The Clerk
of the House of Representatives then sent an
erroneous “certificate of the number of Representatives
to which such State is entitled....” 2 U.S.C. § 2a(b).
Thus, the Secretary of Commerce’s error of law in
conducting the census has set in motion a process
which will result in an incorrect allocation of seats in
the House of Representatives among the several
States. The Declaration submitted by Plaintiffs