Supreme Court of the United States
[…] 3

B. The Clear Text of § 2a Allows States to Decide for Themselves How

Congressional District Lines Are

Drawn

Here, the relevant statutory text offers a plain and uncontroversial construction. Section 2a is the congressional scheme for determining the allocation and design of congressional districts. It sets forth the means to determine the number of federal representatives to which each State is entitled after each decennial Census, and the means to notify the executive of each State of the appropriate allotment.

2 U.S.C. § 2a(a)-(b). And, as relevant here, it sets a default geographic constituency for these federal representatives after each such reapportionment

“[u]ntil a State is redistricted in the manner provided by the law thereof.” 2 U.S.C. § 2a(c).

That is, in § 2a, Congress has used its enumerated constitutional authority to regulate the manner by which federal representatives are chosen. In the