In the Supreme Court of the United States No. 13-1314 A S
[…] act. See Nathaniel A. Persily, The Peculiar Geography of Direct
4
19
clarified prior statutes by adopting language that has
been carried forward to today, and is critical to the
questions before this Court. While retaining the major substantive requirements from earlier statutes,
Congress in 1911 amended language discussing how
States would adjust districts. In place of prior references to action by “the legislature of such State,” the
1911 statute contemplated the State being “redistricted in the manner provided by the laws thereof . ”
Act of Aug. 8, 1911, §§ 3-4, 37 Stat. 13, 14 (emphasis
added); see also id. § 5, 37 Stat. at 14 (candidates for
at-large seats “shall be nominated in the same manner as candidates for governor, unless otherwise provided by the laws of such State” (emphasis added)).
As the Commission explains (see Br. for Appellees
28-30), this Court has repeatedly interpreted the
1911 amendment as deliberate congressional action
acknowledging and affirming States’ authority to
choose methods of districting other than by the legislature itself.