pìéêÉãÉ=`çìêí=çÑ=íÜÉ=råáíÉÇ=pí~íÉë= I T
[…] Rec. S3437. That
change, he explained, “gives to each State full authority to employ in the creation of congressional districts its own laws and regulations.” Id. The law
passed with that amendment, and, five years later,
this Court recognized that “the legislative history of”
the 1911 Act “leaves no room for doubt” that the
amendment was made “for the express purpose, in so
far as Congress had power to do it, of excluding the
possibility” that a State could not use the referendum process to adopt congressional districts. Hildebrant, 241 U.S. at 568-69.
In 2 U.S.C. § 2a(c), Congress re-incorporated the
operative language from the 1911 Act that Senator
Burton had proposed for the purpose of authorizing
redistricting in accordance with the laws of each
State: “Until a State is redistricted in the manner
provided by the law thereof after any apportionment,
the Representatives to which such State is entitled
under such apportionment shall be elected in the following manner . . . .” 2 U.S.C. § 2a(c) (emphasis added). In light of this Court’s construction of that language in Hildebrant, there is an overwhelming presumption that Congress intended, by re-enacting the
same language, to authorize States to draw congressional districts through the processes authorized by