G.S. 115C-159 authorizes local boards of education to use “available financial resource to support . . .” practical work experiences within and outside the school. The school should refrain from establishing a value to goods, services, or products donated for use in the workforce development program/production work activity. Donating individuals or organizations should be referred to businesses that deal in the retailing of the particular goods, services, or products for the determination of a value. 14 (4) Proceeds derived from production work in accord with G.S. 115C-162 and G.S. 115C-163 “. . . shall be established as a revolving fund to be used solely in operating and improving workforce development education programs.” Such funds may be used for any of the purposes described in a (1) (a)-(d) on the previous pages.