(1993, C. 180) “Production work” means “production activities and services performed by vocational and technical education classes under contract with a second party for remuneration.” Such activities have always been a vital part of the education delivery system and are among the most effective instructional methods for developing skills in students enrolled in Workforce Development programs. All activities within an education program including those classified as production work are designed to accomplish the following major purposes as specified in G.S. 115C-151: “1. To prepare individuals for paid or unpaid employment in recognized occupations, new occupations, and emerging occupations. (Occupational Skill Development); 2. To prepare individuals for participation in advanced or highly skilled vocational and technical education (Preparation for Advanced Education); and 3. To assist individuals in the making of informed and meaningful occupational choices. (Career Development Introductory.)” To provide leadership and direction to local education agencies (LEAs), this technical assistance resource handbook has been developed by workforce development state staff.