advertisement
[…] data for a specified period of time to ensure that it will be available if and when the government needs to
query it. In that case, the government should reimburse the providers for the cost of retaining the data.
Based on our review, an appropriate period of time would seem to be no more than two years. A Federal
Commnications Commission (FCC) regulation already requires providers to hold such information for 18
months, so it seems feasible to change the retention period for telephone records. The FCC’s rule on
retention of telephone toll records is 47 C.F.R. § 42.6: “Retention of telephone toll records. Each carrier
that offers or bills toll telephone service shall retain for a period of 18 months such records as are
necessary to provide the following billing information about telephone toll calls: the name, address, and
telephone number of the caller, telephone number called, date, time, and length of the call. Each carrier
shall retain this information for toll calls that it bills whether it is billing its own toll service customers for
toll calls or billing customers for another carrier. 60 Fed. Reg. 2d 1529 (1986); 51 FR 32651, corrected, 51 FR
39536.
119 It is noteworthy that the section 215 telephony meta-data program has made only a modest
contribution to the nation’s security. It is useful to compare it, for example, to the section 702 program,