LEAKER TRAITOR WHISTLEBLOWER SPY: NATIONAL SECURITY LEAKS AND THE FIRST AMENDMENT
[…] information that it wants to keep confidential.”).
35 Charlie Savage, Finding Sources of Leaked Secrets Is Hard; Bringing a Case Is
Harder, N.Y. TIMES, June 10, 2012, at A20. Critics suggest that the government invoked the
need to protect classified information as a cover for its desire to drop a weak case, especially
given Drake’s plan to present testimony from a former classification czar that the
information at issue in the case should never have been classified. See, e.g., Isikoff, supra
note 8.
36 18 U.S.C. app. § 3 (2012) (“Upon motion of the United States, the court shall issue an
order to protect against the disclosure of any classified information disclosed by the United
States to any defendant in any criminal case in a district court of the United States.”).
37 Ann E. Marimow, Former State Dept. Arms Expert Pleads Guilty in Leak to Fox News
Reporter, WASH. POST, Feb. 8, 2014, at A4 (“[M]ost accused leakers in recent years have
pleaded guilty rather than go to trial.”).