LEAKER TRAITOR WHISTLEBLOWER SPY: NATIONAL SECURITY LEAKS AND THE FIRST AMENDMENT
[…] activities of national preparedness.”416 Most courts interpreting §§ 793 and 794
– both of which prohibit the disclosure of “information relating to the national
defense” – have limited the sections’ applicability to information that was
closely held and whose disclosure was “potentially damaging to the United
States or might be useful to the enemy.”417 A recent district court decision
relying on the plain language of the statute held that even this minimal
showing was not required.418 Those courts that have required a showing of
411
18 U.S.C. § 793(d).
See United States v. Rosen, 445 F. Supp. 2d 602, 625-27 (E.D. Va. 2006), aff’d, 557
F.3d 192 (4th Cir. 2009) (rejecting vagueness and duplicity arguments pertaining to the
requirement that the defendant had “reason to believe [the disclosed information] could be
used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of any foreign nation,” because
the requirement pertains specifically to “intangible” information in a qualitative sense,
compared to the physical or tangible nature of the information itself (internal quotation
marks omitted)).
413 See Morison, 844 F.2d at 1071-74 (holding that because “the defendant . . . knew that
he was dealing with national defense materials” potentially advantageous to foreign
governments, the scienter requirement of willfulness was met).
414 Id. at 1063 (affirming the conviction of a defendant who provided stolen classified
information about explosions in Russia and intelligence photographs to a publication from
which he was seeking full-time employment because “[t]he language of the . . . statute[]
declare[s] no exemption in favor of one who leaks to the press”).
415 18 U.S.C. § 793 (“Whoever [violates a provision of this title] [s]hall be fined under
this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.”); id. § 3571.
416
Gorin v. United States, 312 U.S. 19, 28 (1941).
417 See, e.g., Rosen, 445 F. Supp. 2d at 621 (“The second judicially imposed limitation on
the phrase ‘information relating to the national defense’ is the requirement that its