LEAKER TRAITOR WHISTLEBLOWER SPY: NATIONAL SECURITY LEAKS AND THE FIRST AMENDMENT
[…] “Official Secrets Act” here in the United States, the existing criminal statutes
give DOJ sufficient means for prosecuting unauthorized leaks. Indeed,
government officials testifying before Congress have repeatedly said that the
problem with prosecuting leakers does not lie in a lack of criminal statutes
penalizing the disclosure of national security information.404 Although the
name of the Espionage Act might suggest that it is limited to spies, the plain
language of the statute and its legislative history reveal that it is not so
limited.405
Classic espionage is covered in 18 U.S.C. § 794(a)-(b). Section 794(a)
prohibits the transmission of documents or information relating to the national
defense to “any foreign government, or to any faction or party or military or
naval force within a foreign country, whether recognized or unrecognized by
the United States, or to any representative . . . thereof,” provided that the
defendant acted “with intent or reason to believe that it is to be used to the
injury of the United States or to the advantage of a foreign nation.”406 Section
794(b), applicable only in times of war and to a limited set of disclosures, also
covers what is typically regarded as espionage, though direct contact with a
foreign entity or its agent is not required.407 It applies to anyone who, “with
intent that the same shall be communicated to the enemy, collects, records,
publishes, or communicates, or attempts to elicit any information” regarding
military operations or defenses.408 Violators of § 794(a) and (b) can be
sentenced to life in prison or even death.409 The government has not indicted
any leakers under § 794.
Leakers are commonly charged under § 793(d) of the Espionage Act, which