LEAKER TRAITOR WHISTLEBLOWER SPY: NATIONAL SECURITY LEAKS AND THE FIRST AMENDMENT
[…] about the scienter requirements for this statute. In criminal law, “willful” intent
simply requires that the defendant act with knowledge that his conduct was
unlawful; this requirement is met in most leak cases. Another portion of the
statute, however, requires that the defendant had “reason to believe [the
salon.com/2000/11/02/security_3, archived at http://perma.cc/X36T-HKD9.
404 See, e.g., Letter from John Ashcroft to J. Dennis Hastert, supra note 402, at 3.
405 See United States v. Morison, 844 F.2d 1057, 1063-64 (4th Cir. 1988).
406 18 U.S.C. § 794(a) (2012).
407 Id. § 794(b).
408 Id.
409 Id. § 794(a)-(b) (providing that violations under either of these sections “shall be
punished by death or by imprisonment for any term of years or for life”).
410 See, e.g., Morison, 844 F.2d at 1064-70 (concluding that § 793(d) applies to
disclosures to the press). Morison relied on the classification system in its holding that this
requirement was not unconstitutionally vague. Id. at 1075.
510
BOSTON UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 94:449