LEAKER TRAITOR WHISTLEBLOWER SPY: NATIONAL SECURITY LEAKS AND THE FIRST AMENDMENT
[…] enforcement mechanism, the ICWPA arguably fails to provide any real
protection to national security whistleblowers.
Another common criticism of the current whistleblower protection statutes
is that they do not protect covered employees from security clearance-related
retaliation.282 Despite the seemingly expansive statutory language regarding
what qualifies as a personnel action, courts have held that an agency’s decision
to revoke or suspend security clearance is not reviewable.283 Thus, the
274
See generally Newcomb, supra note 271.
50 U.S.C. § 403q(d)(5)(G)(i).
276 Id. § 403q(d)(5)(A).
277 Id. (“An employee of the Agency, or of a contractor to the Agency, who intends to
report to Congress a complaint or information with respect to an urgent concern may report
such complaint or information to the Inspector General.”).
278 Id. § 403q(d)(5)(B).
279 Id. § 403q(d)(5)(D) (explaining that an employee may report to intelligence
committees if the Inspector General does not find the disclosure credible, the employee
gives written notice to Inspector General, and obtains instructions from Director on how to