In 1996, the Commission sought to fix the shortcomings in EPAct by issuing Order Nos. 888 & 889. Relying on its authority under FPA § 206,12 the Commission ordered all public utilities to offer non-discriminatory transmission pursuant to a single, standardized open-access transmission for their output, the electric utility in whose service territory they were located. 8 EPAct also granted access to Federal power marketing agencies and any other person generating electric energy for sale for resale. Federal Power Act § 211(a), codified at 16 U.S.C. 824j. 9 Federal Power Act §§ 205, 206. 10 For example, Federal Power Act § 211(d)(1)(B) provides that a transmitting utility may apply to the Commission for an order permitting it to cease providing service if “any transmission capacity of the utility providing transmission services under such order which was, at the time such order was issued, in excess of the capacity necessary to serve its own customers is no longer in excess of the capacity necessary for such purposes.” Similarly, § 212(a) provides that the rates for service “shall ensure” that the costs of providing transmission service “are recovered from the applicant for such order and not from a transmitting utility’s existing wholesale, retail, and transmission customers.” 11 Each time that an electric