It turns these longstanding principles on their head. The state also asserted that the state-wide, all levels of government ban in Amendment 54 is no different than the bans on campaign contributions under 2 U.S.C. § 441c(a) and in the Hatch Act. Section 441c(a) prohibits contributions by “any person” who enters into any personal 2118492_1.doc 18 services or supply contract with the U.S. government to “any political party, committee, or candidate for public office or to any person for any political purpose or use.” Id. “Any person” includes “an individual, partnership, committee, association, corporation, labor organization, or any other organization or group of persons.” 2 U.S.C. § 431(11). However, section 441c(a) can be easily distinguished from the bans in Amendment 54. First, 2 U.S.C. § 441c(b) – the next paragraph in the statute – allows “any corporation, labor organization, membership organization, cooperative, or corporation without capital stock” to contribute to “any separate segregated fund” for “the purpose of influencing the nomination for election, or election, of any person to Federal office.” Second, the statute addresses only government procurement, land and construction contracts. And third, the statute applies only to campaign contributions to members of Congress, which controls appropriations and has oversight responsibility for federal contracts.