The CFPB’s rules adopt the SEC’s rules requiring the requesting party to make a “strong showing that the denial of the request or motion would substantially prejudice their case” and identify five enumerated factors for the agency to consider in evaluating the request. 12 C.F.R. § 1081.115(b); 17 C.F.R. § 201.161(b)(1). 163 Rules of Practice for Adjudication Proceedings, 76 Fed. Reg. 45,350. Compare 12 C.F.R. § 1081.400(a) (CFPB rule providing that “the hearing officer shall file a recommended decision no later than 90 days after the deadline for filing post-hearing responsive briefs”), with 16 C.F.R. § 3.51(a) (2011) (FTC rule providing that “[t]he Administrative Law Judge shall file an initial decision within 70 days after the filing of the last filed initial or reply proposed findings of fact, conclusions of law and order pursuant to [16 C.F.R.] § 3.46, within 85 days of the closing the hearing record pursuant to [16 C.F.R.] § 3.44(c) where the parties have waived the filing of proposed findings, or within 14 days after the granting of a motion for summary decision following a referral of such motion from the Commission”). 164 Rules of Practice for Adjudication Proceedings, 76 Fed. Reg. 45,338, 45,350; 12 C.F.R. § 1081.203. 165 12 C.F.R. § 1081.203(a). 166 Rules of Practice, 60 Fed.