THE CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU: FINANCIAL REGULATION FOR THE TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY*
[…] SEC and CFPB rules require the hearing officer to request an extension at least thirty days
before expiration of the applicable time period, allow the parties to file briefs supporting
or opposing the extension, and authorize the Commission or the Director, respectively, to
grant the extension only if “additional time is necessary or appropriate in the public interest.” 12 C.F.R. § 1081.400(b) (CFPB rule); 17 C.F.R. § 201.360(a)(3) (SEC rule). Both the
CFPB and the SEC rules provide that parties’ requests for extensions of deadlines are
“strongly disfavor[ed].” 12 C.F.R. § 1081.115(b) (CFPB rule); 17 C.F.R. § 201.161(b)(1)
(SEC rule). The CFPB’s rules adopt the SEC’s rules requiring the requesting party to
make a “strong showing that the denial of the request or motion would substantially
prejudice their case” and identify five enumerated factors for the agency to consider in
evaluating the request. 12 C.F.R. § 1081.115(b); 17 C.F.R. § 201.161(b)(1).
163
Rules of Practice for Adjudication Proceedings, 76 Fed. Reg. 45,350. Compare 12