Both the CFPB and the SEC rules provide that parties’ requests for extensions of deadlines are “strongly disfavor[ed].” 12 C.F.R. § 1081.115(b) (CFPB rule); 17 C.F.R. § 201.161(b)(1) (SEC rule). The CFPB’s rules adopt the SEC’s rules requiring the requesting party to make a “strong showing that the denial of the request or motion would substantially prejudice their case” and identify five enumerated factors for the agency to consider in evaluating the request. 12 C.F.R. § 1081.115(b); 17 C.F.R. § 201.161(b)(1). 163 Rules of Practice for Adjudication Proceedings, 76 Fed.