Prot. Bureau, Remarks at the American Banker’s Regulatory Symposium (Sept. 20, 2011), available at http://www.consumerfinance.gov/speech/remarks-byraj-date-at-american-bankers-regulatory-symposium/. 70 See id. 71 See 15 U.S.C. § 78o-11 (Supp. IV 2010). 72 Pursuant to the Dodd-Frank Act, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System issued a proposed rule on ability-to-repay requirements in May 2011. Regulation Z; Truth in Lending, 76 Fed. Reg. 27,390 (May 11, 2011) (to be codified at 12 C.F.R. pt. 226); see also Dodd-Frank Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1639c(a)(1) (“[N]o creditor may make a residential mortgage loan unless the creditor makes a reasonable and good faith determination . . . [that] the consumer has a reasonable ability to repay the loan . . . .”). The authority to finalize this proposed rule transferred to the Bureau on July 21, 2011. See 12 U.S.C. § 5581 (Supp.