HUMAN MONITORING: SCIENTIFIC, LEGAL AND
[…] 412. Although it does not pertain to monitoring information, OSHA's proposed "hazard communication" regulation will be of interest to workers seeking information regarding
workplace exposures. This rule, which has a phased-in compliance period culminating on
May 25, 1986, requires employers in the manufacturing industry to provide data to their
employees regarding certain chemical hazards in the workplace. The rule also, however,
contains broad trade secret protections and purports to preempt many state "right to know"
laws.48 Fed. Reg. 53,208 (1983) (to be codified at 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1200).
413. 15 U.S.C. §§ 2601-2629 (1982).
414. Section 2601(b)(1) states that:
It is the policy of the United States that - () adequate data should be developed with respect
to the effect of chemical substances and mixtures on health and the environment and that the
development of such data should be the responsibility of those who manufacture and those who
process such chemical substances and mixtures.
Id. § 2601(b)(1)
415. Id. § 2603.
416. Id. § 2604.
417. Id. § 2607.
418. 40 C.F.R. § 712 (1983).
419. Id. §§ 712.1. 712.28(d).
420. Id. § 2607(a)(2).
Harvard Environmental Law Review
342
[Vol. 8:263
In addition to the general reports required for specific chemicals