HUMAN MONITORING: SCIENTIFIC, LEGAL AND
[…] required by several OSHA health standards.25 6 Some NIOSH Criteria
Documents provide recommendations, not requirements, for termination
or retirement exams. 25 7
employee no longer has a detected medical condition which places the employee at increased risk of material impairment to health from exposure to lead." Id.
§ 1910.1025(k)(l)(iii)(A)(4).
252. AOMA Comm. Report, supra note 227, at 498.
253. Subpart 3 of the medical surveillance provisions of the vinyl chloride standard
states that "each employee exposed to an emergency shall be afforded appropriate medical
surveillance." 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1017(k)(3) (1983). An "emergency" in the vinyl chloride
standard is defined as "any occurrence such as, but not limited to, equipment failure, or
operation of a relief device which is likely to, or does, result in massive release of vinyl
chloride." Id. § 191Q. 1017(a)(5).
254. Subpart 6 of the medical surveillance provisions of the DBCP standard states
that "[i]f the employee is exposed to DBCP in an emergency situation, the employer shall
provide the employee with a sperm test as soon as practicable ....
The employer shall