HUMAN MONITORING: SCIENTIFIC, LEGAL AND
[…] Reg.
at 35,265. Further, even without such a broad definition, physicians and other health care
professionals who perform the monitoring would likely be induced by fear of malpractice
liability to keep accurate records.
383. Specific monitoring requirements have been included in the section 6(b) standards. See supra text accompanying notes 53-61.
384. See supra text accompanying notes 51 & 57. See also NIOSH/OSHA OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH GUIDELINES, supra note 19.
385. See infra text accompanying notes 413-439.
386. 29 U.S.C. § 664 (1982) provides as follows:
All information reported to or otherwise obtained by the Secretary or his representative in
connection with any inspection or proceeding under this chapter which contains or which might
reveal a trade secret referred to in section 1905 of title 18 shall be considered confidential for
the purpose of that section, except that such information may be disclosed to other officers or
employees concerned with carrying out this chapter or when relevant in any proceeding under
this chapter. In any such proceeding the Secretary, the Commission, or the court shall issue
such orders as may be appropriate to protect the confidentiality of trade secrets.
-
1984]
Hurman Monitoring
337
present regulations, OSHA noted that section 15 "reflects an apparent
Congressional interest in balancing competing interests based on providing protection to trade secrets to the extent consistent with carrying out