HUMAN MONITORING: SCIENTIFIC, LEGAL AND
[…] condition in MRP. This definition is consistent with the OSHA lead standard.
Medical removal, to be distinguished from MRP, involves removing the worker from
exposure without regard for earnings, seniority and other employment benefits.
65. The agency considers MRP to be a protective, preventive health mechanism for
the purposes of: (I) maximizing meaningful participation in a medical surveillance program
under the standard; (2) facilitating the use of temporary medical removals; and
(3) appropriately allocating the costs of temporary medical removals. See 43 Fed. Reg.
52,972-73 (1978).
66. 29 U.S.C. § 651(b) (1982).
Human Monitoring
1984]
275
asks that employers protect worker health "by building upon advances
already made through employer and employee initiative for providing
safe and healthful working conditions," 67 and section 2(b)(5) that employers provide healthful working conditions "by developing innovative
methods, techniques, and approaches for dealing with occupational safety
and health problems.
"6 8
Sections 3(8) and 6(b)(5) grant the statutory authority for including