County Govern' in Oregon tofft cv
[…] space, safety, health and mental health programs, corrections, and
housing. These committees often assess community needs in their specific
areas, evaluate county programs in terms of how they meet these needs
and make recommendations to the county commissioners on county policy
programs and priorities in these areas. They also serve as a vehicle
for communicating citizen concerns to the commissioners.
Citizen advisory committees are required by law in matters related
to comprehensive planning. In 1973, the legislature adopted Section 35
of SB 100 [ORS 197.160(2)1, which provides in part that:
"...each county governing body shall submit to the commission
a program for citizen involvement in preparing, adopting and
revising comprehensive plans within the county. Such a program shall at least contain provision for a citizen advisory
committee or committees broadly representative of geographic
areas and of interests relating to land uses and land use
decisions."
While this added land use planning to the areas where citizen involvement is required in county government, it primarily added an element
-47-
of county-wide and statewide coordination of citizen involvement to what
had already been fairly common practice among Oregon local governments.