advertisement
[…] (ILL . 1997); H.R. 78, 1998 Leg., Reg.
Sess. (MD. 1998); S. 1400, 222d Leg., Reg. Sess. (N.Y. 1999); H.R. 641, 122d Leg. (OHIO 1997); H.R. 677,
122d Leg. (OHIO 1997); H.R. 685, 122d Leg. (1997); S. 100, 182d Leg. (PA. 1997); H.R. 2530, 100th Leg.
(TENN. 1997); S. 2986, 100th Leg. (TENN. 1997); H.R. 2530, 100th Leg. (TENN. 1997) (state legislative
provisions that subject managed care organizations to liability).
140
§ 88.001(6) defining a “health insurance carrier” as “an authorized insurance company that issues policies
of accident and sickness insurance under Section 1, Chapter 397, Acts of the Legislature, 1955 (Articles
3.70-1, Vernon’s Texas Insurance Code).” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM . CODE ANN. § 88.001(6) (West 1998).
141
§ 88.001(7) defining “health maintenance organization” as “an organization licensed under the Texas
Health Maintenance Organization Act (Chapter 20A, Vernon’s Texas Insurance Code).” TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
REM . CODE ANN. § 88.001(7) (West 1998).
142
See § 88.001(8) defining a “managed care entity” as one that “delivers, administers, or assumes risk for
health care services with systems or techniques to control or influence the quality, accessibility, utilization,