advertisement
[…] treatment prescribed by the insured’s physician, it cannot be held liable for a patient’s medical
REVIEWS , Nov./Dec. 1997, at 30.
145
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM . CODE ANN. § 88.002(b).
146
Id. § 88.001(5) (emphasis added). See also Carol Marie Cropper, In Texas, a Laboratory Test on the
Effects of Suing H.M.O.s, N.Y. TIMES, September 13, 1998, at C3 (noting that the Texas law, intended to
remedy cases in which utilization reviewers overruled physicians’ or patients’ requests for treatment).
147
See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM . CODE ANN. §§ 88.003(a)(1) (“A person may not maintain a cause of action …
unless the affected insured, enrollee, or the insured’s or enrollee’s representative has exhausted the appeals
and review applicable under the utilization review requirements.”).
148
Id. at § 88.003(a)(2)(A), (B).
149
Id. at § 88.003(d).
150
Hummel, supra note 34, at 661.
151
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM . CODE ANN. §§ 88.002(c)(1).
-37-
injuries.152 This provision was designed to focus legislative scrutiny on prospective or current