The Sentencing Commission therefore, must rely on the individual data bases maintained by the operational agencies constituting the criminal justice system for the data necessary to perform its functions. The Response: The Sentencing Commission should have broad powers to request and receive statistical information from any operational component of the criminal justice system. Because of the importance to the work of the Sentencing Commission, all public agencies should be required to provide the requested information in a timely manner. Proposed Legislation: Add to R.S. 15:321 (“Purpose; duties of the commission; conducting of evaluation of sentencing structure; report”) language to give the Sentencing Commission the authority to obtain the statistical data and other information from any state or local criminal or juvenile justice agency.