GrenAdminDiscoverypresentation
[…]  Rule 13-A(2): new witnesses and exhibits can be
added 20 days before hearing if not reasonably
foreseeable at the time of mandated prehearing
statements due.
OAC – Workers’ Compensation
 Special Statutory Proceeding
 8-43-201(1), C.R.S.
 Director of DOWC and OAC has statutory
jurisdiction to hear and decide all
matters arising under W.C. Act
 OACRP Rule 2:
C.R.C.P. apply to W.C.
hearings unless they are inconsistent with
“these rules” and “provisions of the Workers’
Compensation Act.”
 OAC Rules do not Address Discovery
OAC – Workers’ Compensation
 What in Act governs discovery?
 Section 8-43-207(1)(e):



“Upon written motion and for good cause shown, [the ALJ are empowered to] permit
parties to engage in discovery; except that permission need not be sought if each party
is represented by an attorney.”
Director or ALJ may rule on discovery matter and impose sanctions provided in C.R.C.P.
for willful failure to comply with permitted discovery.
Act presumes discovery is permitted.
 Nothing in Act expressly limits
discovery permitted by rules of civil
procedure in OAC proceedings