GrenAdminDiscoverypresentation
[…] parties to engage in discovery; except that permission need not be sought if each party
is represented by an attorney.”
Director or ALJ may rule on discovery matter and impose sanctions provided in C.R.C.P.
for willful failure to comply with permitted discovery.
Act presumes discovery is permitted.
 Nothing in Act expressly limits
discovery permitted by rules of civil
procedure in OAC proceedings
OAC – Workers’ Compensation
 Division of Workers’ Compensation
Rule 9-1 outlines discovery.
 Does Division rule apply in OAC?
 Section 8-43-207.5(1),(2) permits
Prehearing Judges in Division to resolve
“discovery matters” and authority for
“parties to cause depositions”
 Section 8-43-207.5(4): “Director shall
adopt rules and regulations as may be
necessary to implement…this section.”
DOWC Discovery Rules
 Rule 9-1 limits discovery.
 “One of the goals of the workers’
compensation system is to minimize litigation,
but disputes do arise and a system for
resolution is necessary. One of the underlying
premises of an administrative adjudication