advertisement
[…] 
Derivative of textual & foundational rights
How does temporary denial of welfare to
new residents burden their EP fund’l right?

both
discourages
travel &
exacts a
price for
the
exercise
of this
right

Loss of life necessity if move to another state
Penalty imposed on anyone exercising the right
 Although welfare is not a fundamental right on its
own, the denial of this important interest constitutes
a burden (penalty) on EP fundamental right to travel
 See also Memorial Hosp. v. Maricopa Cty (1974)

Fall 2006
Medical services
Con Law II
7
Saenz v. Roe
(1999)
Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 11450.03


Aid to “families that have resided in this state
for less than 12 months shall not exceed the
maximum that would have been received by
that family from the state of prior residence.”
Congress approves in 1996 Welfare Reform Act
Violate Art. IV P&I Clause?


Fall 2006
State residents have no standing under Art. IV
Doesn’t apply against US
Con Law II
8
Saenz v. Roe
(1999)
Violate EP Clause ?

New residents not an EP Suspect Class
 Exception – permanent classes (Zobel v.