Maricopa Cty (1974) Fall 2006 Medical services Con Law II 7 Saenz v. Roe (1999) Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 11450.03 Aid to “families that have resided in this state for less than 12 months shall not exceed the maximum that would have been received by that family from the state of prior residence.” Congress approves in 1996 Welfare Reform Act Violate Art. IV P&I Clause? Fall 2006 State residents have no standing under Art. IV Doesn’t apply against US Con Law II 8 Saenz v. Roe (1999) Violate EP Clause ? New residents not an EP Suspect Class Exception – permanent classes (Zobel v.