Child Support 101 - American Bar Association
[…] cost
 Designates a Central Authority responsible for facilitating support
enforcement and ensuring compliance with standards
 26 bilaterals - 12 are Canadian provinces/territories
24
Current U.S. Bi-Lateral
Agreements
 Australia
 Norway
 Canada – all
 Poland







provinces/territories but
Quebec
Czech Republic
El Salvador
Finland
Hungary
Ireland
Israel
Netherlands
 Portugal
 Slovak Republic
 Switzerland
 The United Kingdom of
Great Britain and
Northern Ireland
25
Other Avenues for International
Case Processing
 42 USC§659A provides for state reciprocal
arrangement under subsection (d):
“State may enter into reciprocal arrangements for the
establishment and enforcement of support obligations with
foreign countries that are not the subject of a declaration
pursuant to subsection (a), to the extent consistent with
Federal law.”
http://www.acf.hhs.gov/programs/css/irg-state-map
26
Other Avenues for International
Case Processing (cont’d)
 UIFSA – state finding that a foreign country has
“substantially similar” laws
 Comity – case by case determination as to whether a
foreign order will be enforced
