Tully 080811 - Hydro Relief Web
[…] local self-government and intergovernmental cooperation are
purposes of the people of this State, and provides that “every
local government shall have the power to adopt and amend
local laws not inconsistent with the provisions of this
constitution or any general law except to the extent that the
legislature shall restrict the adoption of such a local law.”
Municipal Home Rule Law
• In 1964 a “home rule package” was adopted consisting of
Article I of the State Constitution, the Municipal Home Rule
Law, and the Statute of Local Governments.
• Municipal Home Rule Law § 10(11), (12) vests towns with the
police power to enact laws relating to the “protection and
enhancement of its physical and visual environment” and for
the “protection, order, conduct, safety, health and well-being
of persons or property therein.”
• In keeping with the provisions of the constitution, the MHRL
prohibits localities from adopting local laws inconsistent with
the State Constitution or any general law of the State.
Police Power
• Local governments have police power – preserve health, safety and
welfare.