defcon~1
[…] 9902 et seq. (“NDAA”)
• NDAA 9902(a) permits DoD/OPM to create a
“modern, flexible” personnel system as a replacement
for the General Schedule;
• NDAA 9902(h) authorizes DoD to modify the Adverse
action/Appeals process, as long as the process is fair
and affords employees due process
March 2006
6
AFGE v Rumsfeld
CONTINUED
NDAA § 9902(m) allows DoD/OPM to “establish and
from time to time adjust a labor relations system for
the Department of Defense to address the unique role
that the Department’s civilian workforce plays in
supporting the Department’s national security
mission;”
BUT NDAA § 9902(b) requires that any new system
“ensure that employees may organize, bargain
collectively. . .,and participate through labor
organizations of their own choosing in decisions
which affect them;” AND
*not waive Chapter 71, “except as otherwise
specified;”
March 2006
7
AFGE v Rumsfeld
CONTINUED
NDAA § 9902(m) “specifies” only 2 changes
from Chapter 71:
1. national bargaining;
2. a new “independent third party” to resolve
labor-management disputes, AND
3. Requires that any new system be