defcon~1
[…] immediately, before negotiations begin, regardless
of any actual emergency or need for speed, §
9901.910(i);
March 2006
34
AFGE v Rumsfeld, Part 2
Management Rights, ctd
4.
5.
6.
7.
March 2006
expressly bans negotiation of appropriate arrangements and
procedures except for hiring, layoff, or discipline, unless the
Secretary elects to bargain, §§ 9901.910(b) and (c);
bans negotiation of procedures even for hiring, layoff, or
discipline where the management action “may be necessary to
carry out the Department’s mission,” unless the Secretary
elects to bargain,” §§ 9901.910(g) and (a)(2) (emphasis
added);
bans negotiation of appropriate arrangements for those
adversely affected by “routine assignment to specific duties,
shifts, or work on a regular or overtime basis unless the
Secretary elects to bargain,” § 9901.910(f)(2); and
grants the Secretary “sole, exclusive, and unreviewable
discretion” to determine whether any negotiated arrangement
or procedure will be binding, § 9901.910(h).
35
AFGE v Rumsfeld, Part 2
Management Rights, ctd
In most cases, the right to bargain over the exercise of