Two exemptions carved out in DSW category where no minimum wage or overtime required: 1. 2. Casual babysitters and Companionship services for individuals who (because of age or infirmity) are unable to care for themselves 29 U.S.C. 213(a)(15); and “Any employee who is employed in domestic service in a household and who resides in such household.” 29 U.S.C. 213(b)(21) Over Half a Century of Health and Social Services in the Mid-South LEGAL HISTORY 10/13/13: Final Rule issued; scheduled to take effect 1/1/2015 6/2014: Association of home care companies filed a lawsuit in federal court challenging the Final Rule 10/9/14: DOL announced delay