Over Half a Century of Health and Social Services in the Mid-South SALARY AND SALARY BASIS – AS IT EXISTS TODAY 29 C.F.R. § 541.602 Salary basis means the employee “regularly receives, each pay period…a predetermined amount [$455/week] consisting all or part of the employee’s compensation…not subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or quantity of work performed.”