2014 Student Congress Committees
[…] force the defendants to forego approximately $500 billion per year; and,
Whereas,
Patent suits with less than $1 million at risk cost an average upward of $500,000. Suits with
$25 million at risk have a mean litigation cost of ~$4 million; and,
Whereas,
High litigation costs often force smaller businesses to settle rather than confront the
litigation; and,
Whereas,
97% of patent infringement suits are settled before court due to these high expenses.
SECTION I: BE IT THEREFORE RESOLVED BY THE 2014 STUDENT CONGRESS THAT
2. the first sentence of 35 USC § 115(a) be amended to “Naming the Inventor; Inventor’s
3. Oath or Declaration.— An application for patent that is filed under section 111(a) or
4. commences the national stage under section 371 shall include, or be amended to
5. include, the name of the inventor and plan for utilization of production or dispersal for
6. any invention claimed in the application.”
SECTION II: This law will take effect at the start of the 2016 fiscal year (1 October 2015).
Action of Originating House
Time________________
Passed_______ Failed _______
Signature of Clerk___________
Action of Second House
Time________________
Passed_______ Failed _______