SECTION I: BE IT THEREFORE RESOLVED BY THE 2014 STUDENT CONGRESS THAT 2. the first sentence of 35 USC § 115(a) be amended to “Naming the Inventor; Inventor’s 3. Oath or Declaration.— An application for patent that is filed under section 111(a) or 4. commences the national stage under section 371 shall include, or be amended to 5. include, the name of the inventor and plan for utilization of production or dispersal for 6. any invention claimed in the application.” SECTION II: This law will take effect at the start of the 2016 fiscal year (1 October 2015).