draft — tsa white paper
[…] 44
GAO, February 12, 2004, pp. 7, 8.
45
GAO, February 12, 2004, p. 8.
46
Cheryl Phillips, “Sea-Tac keeping federal screeners,” Seattle Times, November 17, 2004.
47
Public Law 107-71, page 115 STAT. 618.
48
OSHA, “Federal Injury and Illness Statistics for Fiscal Year 2004 (Final).”
49
AFGE v. Loy, Transportation Security Administration, No. 03-5256 (D.C. Cir.) (May 14, 2004)
“Coleen Rowley's Memo to FBI Director Robert Mueller; an edited version of the agent's 13-page letter,” Time,
May 21, 2002. http://www.time.com/time/nation/article/0,8599,249997,00.html
50
51
Public Law 107-71, §101(a), 49 U.S.C. §114(n).
49 U.S.C. §40122(g)(2)(A). The FAA system expressly incorporates the provisions of Title 5 at “section 2302(b),
relating to whistleblower protection, including the provisions for investigation and enforcement as provided in
chapter 12.”
52
53
Public Law 107-71, §111(d).
54
TSA response to Appellant's Petition for Review, Brooks v. DHS, CH-1221-03-0657-W-1 (MSPB case).
55
Schott v. Transportation Security Administration, DHS, MSPB No. DC-1221-03-0807-W-1, NY-0752-03-0378-I1, NY-1221-04-0046-W-1 (August 12, 2004).
56
Conyers v.