Michigan Enforcement Policy (Draft)
[…] It does not dictate what specific action must occur, but
provides choices for each level of enforcement. The decisions regarding particular actions will be made by
regional and Lansing management given the specifics of each case.
In general, the steps leading to an enforcement action are:
A. Evaluations (Inspections)
B. Documenting violations
C. Assessing history with respect to violations and enforcement
D. Flagging establishment for enforcement review by supervisor
E. Determining status
F. Deciding appropriate enforcement action
G. Implementing enforcement action
The Michigan Food Law, §289.5105(3) states: “This section does not require the department to issue an
administrative fine for minor violations of this act whenever the department believes that the public
interest will be adequately served under the circumstances by a suitable written notice or warning.”
A. Inspection
There are two types of evaluations (inspections) used in evaluating a firm for compliance, as follows:
Routine inspection is a full evaluation (inspection) that occurs at a specified time interval. It is expected