advertisement
[…] been directly elected by the voters of the municipality may
also file a written complaint with the council, after the
mayor or county executive has provided the governing
body with written notice of intention to file a complaint
with the council.
[N.J.S.A. 52:13H-12a.]
Although the Council statute specifically confers standing on municipalities, it does so
only when the challenged statute, rule, or regulation imposes an unfunded mandate on the
municipality.
The LMA also limits standing before the Council by prohibiting advisory
opinions. See N.J.S.A. 52:13H-13 (stating "The council shall not consider complaints
concerning pending legislation or proposed rules or regulations and shall not issue
advisory rulings or opinions on any matter."). The Council may not, therefore, issue
opinions regarding a statute, rule, or regulation absent a formal complaint.
The Commissioner argues that although the regulations at issue allegedly impose
a burden on the Highland Park School Board, they cannot be said to burden the Borough