ARTICLE CRUISE CONTROL AND SPEED BUMPS: ENERGY POLICY AND LIMITS FOR OUTER
[…] California v. Watt,81 which lacked any critical examination of §
19. And both Akutan and Watt predated Congress’ 1990 CZMA
amendments strengthening the role of the states. Yet, § 19’s
legislative history suggests a more robust requirement. Congress
intended to ensure “that the advice of the Governor be given full
and careful consideration, and be incorporated into the ultimate
decision of the Secretary, insofar as they are not inconsistent
with the balanced approach to OCS leasing set out in this Act.” 82
While Congress did not vest states with an absolute “veto power
76.
Id.
77.
See 43 U.S.C. § 1345(c)(2006)(“The Secretary shall accept
recommendations of the Governor and may accept recommendations of the executive of
any affected local government if he determines, after having provided the opportunity for
consultation, that they provide for a reasonable balance between the national interest and
the well-being of the citizens of the affected State. For purposes of this subsection, a
determination of the national interest shall be based on the desirability of obtaining oil
and gas supplies in a balanced manner and on the findings, purposes, and policies of this
subchapter. The Secretary shall communicate to the Governor, in writing, the reasons for
his determination to accept or reject such Governor's recommendations, or to implement
any alternative means identified in consultation with the Governor to provide for a
reasonable balance between the national interest and the well-being of the citizens of the
affected State.”).
78.
594 F. Supp. 1373 (D. Mass. 1984).
79.
Id. at 1384.
80.
Id.
81.
683 F.2d 1253 (9th Cir. 1982), rev’d on other grounds sub nom., Sec’y
of the Interior v. California, 464 U.S. 312 (1984).
82.
H.R. REP. NO. 95–590, at 153 (1977).
02KALEN_FINALFORMATTED
174