ARTICLE CRUISE CONTROL AND SPEED BUMPS: ENERGY POLICY AND LIMITS FOR OUTER
[…] an exploration plan if it is consistent with the governing
requirements, and the Secretary can only deny a consistent plan
upon a determination that the proposed activity “would probably
cause serious harm or damage to life . . ., property, to any
mineral . . ., to the national security or defense, or to the marine,
coastal, or human environment.”30 The Department, for instance,
approved BP’s exploration plan for Macondo Well in the Gulf
without preparing any NEPA document.31
In the Arctic,
conversely, years of considerable litigation lapsed before Shell
28.
43 U.S.C. § 1337(a)(1) (2006). Leases are for “tracts” not exceeding
5,760 acres, “unless the Secretary finds that a larger area is necessary to comprise a
reasonable economic production unit.” 43 U.S.C. § 1337(b) (2006). For regulations
governing leasing, see 30 C.F.R. § 256.1 et seq. (2011).
29. Exploration activities are far from benign, and they can occur with
anywhere from little to heightened scrutiny.
30.
43 U.S.C. § 1334(a)(2)(A)(i) (2006). The proposed activity also must