Summary of Cases
[…] to be a life-time pension” (citation omitted)); 1980 Report of the Governor’s Commission on
Domestic Relations Laws (hereinafter “Governor’s Commission’s Report”), at 4 (stating that “the
purpose of alimony at the time of divorce is not to provide a lifetime pension”).
Indefinite alimony: First, the court has discretion to award indefinite alimony if, “due to age,
illness, infirmity, or disability, the party seeking alimony cannot reasonably be expected to make
substantial progress toward becoming self-supporting [.]” FL § 11-106(c)(1). And second, the court
may award indefinite alimony upon a finding that, “even after the party seeking alimony will have
made as much progress toward becoming self-supporting as can reasonably be expected, the
respective standards of living of the parties will be unconscionably disparate.” FL § 11-106(c)(2).
Summary of Some Important Family Law Cases
Page 41
These exceptions are a “restraint upon the doctrine of rehabilitative alimony” that exist to “protect
the spouse who is less financially secure from too harsh a life once single again.” Tracey, supra, 328