Summary of Cases
[…] amount of support, is contested and may levy counsel fees against either or both parents as is just
and proper under all the circumstances. Any attorney appointed to represent a minor may not
represent any party to the action.” The court further opined that the statute provided that minors are
not only entitled to representation but that their counsel is entitled to compensation from the parents
and that the fact that a counsel is appointed indicates the children have standing to do that which is
necessary to protect the counsel and themselves. Family Law §1-202, which replaced CJ §3-604,
states, “In an action in which custody, visitation rights, or the amount of support of a minor child is
contested, the court may: (1) appoint to represent the minor child counsel who may not represent
any party to the action; and (2) impose against either or both parents counsel fees (CJ§ 3-604; 1984,
ch. 296, §2.).
Lawrence v. Lawrence, 74 Md. App. 472 (1988)
Issue: Did the court abuse its discretion in refusing the change the surnames of two minor children
of divorced parents to a hyphenated surname consistent with the custodial mother’s surname and in