Federal Handbooks – 2011 Federal Benefits Handbook
[…] General Schedule employee based on a rating of “Fully Successful” or better, agencies that are not covered by the
provisions of 5 CFR 430 can still use their official agency performance rating as the justification for the award.
Cash Performance Awards Under “Pass/Fail” Appraisal Program
An agency may provide a cash performance award to an employee who receives a “pass” rating under a “Pass/Fail”
appraisal program. A “pass” rating in a two-level appraisal program is a Level 3 (Fully Successful or equivalent)
summary level. The law at section 4505a of title 5, United States Code, which covers General Schedule employees,
states that “an employee whose most recent performance rating was at the Fully Successful level or higher (or the
equivalent thereof) may be paid a cash award.” Eliminating the higher summary levels also eliminates the further
performance distinctions that many agencies had applied in granting rating-based performance awards. Although not
required, it was not uncommon for agencies to restrict the use of rating-based awards to employees with ratings of