The outline is divided into three major sections: development of feasibility study factors, feasibility studies—procedural and subject matter considerations, and preliminary decisions to contract for services. I. Development of Feasibility Study Factors A. Statutory Reference and Comments—RCW 28A.400.285(2) requires that a school district/educational service district (district) conduct a feasibility study prior to making either a preliminary or final decision to contract out for services and that: “The factors to be considered in the feasibility study shall be developed in consultation with representatives of the affected employees and may include both long-term and short-term effects of the proposal to contract for services.” The requirement that the feasibility study factors be developed “in consultation” with representative(s) of affected employees means that a district must seek the advice of, and exchange views with, the representative(s) of affected employees respecting the feasibility study factors to be