Note: A district should also include an explanation respecting any omission of the subject matter contents outlined above. III. Preliminary Decision to Contract for Services A. Statutory Reference and Comments—RCW 28A.400.285 states, in part, that: “Decisions to enter into contracts for services by a school district or educational service district may only be made: … (b) after the decision to contract for the services has been reviewed and approved by the superintendent of public instruction … ” The statute contemplates a two-part decision making process: first, a preliminary decision to contract for services which must be reviewed and approved by OSPI as a condition to deciding to enter into a contract and, secondly, a final decision to enter into a contract with a particular outside