Documentation should be in the form of (1) a narrative description of actions taken by district and employee representative(s) to seek and exchange the views of each other, (2) copies of the minutes of any meetings, and (3) copies of written exchanges between the representative(s) of the district and the employees. II. Feasibility Studies—Procedural and Subject Matter Considerations A. Statutory Reference and Comments—RCW 28A.400.285(2) provides, in part, that: “Decisions to enter into contracts for services by a school district or educational service district may only be made: (a) After the affected district has conducted a feasibility study determining the potential costs and benefits, including the impact on district employees who would otherwise perform the work, that would result from contracting for the services … ” As a matter of statutory law, a feasibility study must address potential costs, benefits, and impacts upon employees as well as feasibility study factors developed by a district in consultation with the representative(s) of potentially affected employees.