Section 4(b) - PS278MiddleSchoolHistory
[…] limited "significance" of the equal sovereignty principle. Today's unprecedented extension of the
equal sovereignty principle outside its proper domain — the admission of new States — is
capable of much mischief. Federal statutes that treat States disparately are hardly novelties. See,
e.g., 28 U. S. C. § 3704 (no State may operate or permit a sports-related gambling scheme, unless
that State conducted such a scheme "at any time during the period beginning January 1, 1976, and
ending August 31, 1990"); 26 U. S. C. § 142(l) (EPA required to locate green building project in
a State meeting specified population criteria); 42 U. S. C. § 3796bb (at least 50 percent of rural
drug enforcement assistance funding must be allocated to States with "a population density of
fifty-two or fewer persons per square mile or a State in which the largest county has fewer than
one hundred and fifty thousand people, based on the decennial census of 1990 through fiscal year
1997"); §§ 13925, 13971 (similar population criteria for funding to combat rural domestic
violence); § 10136 (specifying rules applicable to Nevada's Yucca Mountain nuclear waste site,
and providing that "[n]o State, other than the State of Nevada, may receive financial assistance