Section 4(b) - PS278MiddleSchoolHistory
[…] that State conducted such a scheme "at any time during the period beginning January 1, 1976, and
ending August 31, 1990"); 26 U. S. C. § 142(l) (EPA required to locate green building project in
a State meeting specified population criteria); 42 U. S. C. § 3796bb (at least 50 percent of rural
drug enforcement assistance funding must be allocated to States with "a population density of
fifty-two or fewer persons per square mile or a State in which the largest county has fewer than
one hundred and fifty thousand people, based on the decennial census of 1990 through fiscal year
1997"); §§ 13925, 13971 (similar population criteria for funding to combat rural domestic
violence); § 10136 (specifying rules applicable to Nevada's Yucca Mountain nuclear waste site,
and providing that "[n]o State, other than the State of Nevada, may receive financial assistance
under this subsection after December 22, 1987"). Do such provisions remain safe given the
Court's expansion of equal sovereignty's sway? Of gravest concern, Congress relied on our
pathmarking Katzenbach decision in each reauthorization of the VRA. It had every reason to