Tax Overview, including Margin Tax State Bar of Texas May 23, 2008
[…] Therefore, a general
partnership composed entirely of natural persons will not
become a taxable entity because of the estate of a deceased
partner.”)
General Partnership with Trusts as Partners
9
A’s Children
Sole
Beneficiaries
Individual A
Individual B
Grantor &
Sole Beneficiary
Individual C
20%
20%
Grantor
Trust
20%
20%
20%
Texas
General
Partnership
[or Joint Venture]
Texas Operating
Business
Federal Income Tax Considerations
•
General partnership or joint venture will be treated as a
partnership unless election made to treat entity as a corporation.
(See Treas. Reg. § 301.7701-3.)
Texas Margin Tax Considerations
•
Unless entity is a passive entity, it should be classified as a taxable
entity for Texas margin tax purposes because the entity is not
composed solely of natural persons. See §171.0002(b)(2)
(“‘Taxable entity’ does not include: (1) a sole proprietorship; (2) a
general partnership: (A) the direct ownership of which is entirely
composed of natural persons; and (B) the liability of which is not
limited under a statute of this state or another state, including by
registration as a limited liability partnership;”); §171.0001(11-a)
(“‘Natural person’ means a human being or the estate of a human
being. The term does not include a purely legal entity given
recognition as the possessor of rights, privileges, or responsibilities,
such as a corporation, limited liability company, partnership, or