Tax Overview, including Margin Tax State Bar of Texas May 23, 2008
[…] FAQs, Rule 3.590, Q & A 4 (“Can
a passive entity be part of a combined group? No,
a passive entity cannot be included in a combined
group; however, a member of a combined group
will include in total revenue the pro rata share of
net income from a passive entity to the extent it
was not included in the margin of another taxable
entity.”).
cash
Texas
limited
partnership
(“SubLP2”)
cash
Producing Oil
& Gas Leases
Pipeline
•
For federal income tax purposes, who is the taxpayer? See Rev. Rul. 2004-77
•
For Texas margin tax purposes, is Parent LP a passive entity? See Tex. Tax Code
Ann. § 171.0003(a) (“An entity is a passive entity only if: (1) the entity is a general or
limited partnership or a trust, other than a business trust; (2) during the period on
which margin is based, the entity's federal gross income consists of at least 90 percent
of the following income: . . . (C) capital gains from the sale of real property . . . and (3)
the entity does not receive more than 10 percent of its federal gross income from
conducting an active trade or business.”).
37
Oil and Gas Example
(Sale of
of Interests)
Interests)
(Sale
Seller
•
See Comp. Rul 3.582(c)(1) (“to qualify as a
passive entity, the entity must be one of the
following for the entire period on which the tax is
based: (A) general partnership; (B) limited