Tax Overview, including Margin Tax State Bar of Texas May 23, 2008
[…] Proportionate sharing of profits and issues
Proportionate sharing of debt
Options
No business activities
Management and brokerage documents
Leasing agreements
Loan agreements
Payments to sponsor
•
•
•
§171.002(a): Taxable entity “means a partnership . . . joint
venture . . . or other legal entity.”
Cf. Comp. Rule 3.581(b)(15) (“Partnership – A relationship
referred to in Business Organizations Code §152.051 and
Revised Partnership Act Article 6132b-2.02.”), Comp. Rule
3.581(b)(6) (“General partnership – A partnership as described
in Revised Partnership Act, Article 6132-1.01 et. seq., or
Business Organizations Code, Title 4, Chapter 152, or an
equivalent statute in another jurisdiction.”).
Cf. §171.1011(c)(3) (“Except as provided by this section and
subject to Section 171.1014, for the purpose of computing its
taxable margin under Section 171.101, the total revenue of a
taxable entity is . . . for a taxable entity other than a taxable
entity treated for federal income tax purposes as a corporation or
partnership, an amount determined in a manner substantially
equivalent to the amount for subdivision (1) or (2) determined by
rules that the Comptroller shall adopt.”); see Tex. Bus. Org.
Code §152.052 (rules for determining if partnership created).
3
General Partnership
Structures
General Partnership the Direct Ownership of Which is Entirely
Composed of Natural Persons – Partnership for U.S. Federal
Income Tax Purposes
Mr. B
Mrs. C
Mr. A
Ms. D
General