Tax Overview, including Margin Tax State Bar of Texas May 23, 2008
[…] (See Treas. Reg. § 301.7701-3.)
Texas Margin Tax Considerations
•
Unless entity is a passive entity, it should be classified as a taxable
entity for Texas margin tax purposes because the entity is not
composed solely of natural persons. See §171.0002(b)(2)
(“‘Taxable entity’ does not include: (1) a sole proprietorship; (2) a
general partnership: (A) the direct ownership of which is entirely
composed of natural persons; and (B) the liability of which is not
limited under a statute of this state or another state, including by
registration as a limited liability partnership;”); §171.0001(11-a)
(“‘Natural person’ means a human being or the estate of a human
being. The term does not include a purely legal entity given
recognition as the possessor of rights, privileges, or responsibilities,
such as a corporation, limited liability company, partnership, or
trust.”); Comp. Rule 3.581(b)(14) (same definition of “natural
person” as in §171.0001(11-a)).
Structures Treated as Sole
Proprietorships or Divisions of a
Corporation or Partnership for Federal
Income Tax Purposes
SINGLE-MEMBER (LIMITED PARTNERSHIP) LIMITED LIABILITY