Tax Overview, including Margin Tax State Bar of Texas May 23, 2008
[…] treatment elected. (Treas. Reg. §301.7701-3.)
LLC should be disregarded unless corporate treatment elected.
(Treas. Reg. §301.7701-3.)
Texas Margin Tax Considerations
•
Do LP, LLC and BigCo comprise a combined group?
a) §171.1014(a) (“Taxable entities” that are part of an affiliated group
engaged in a unitary business are required to file a combined group
report.); see also Comp. Rule 3.590(b)(2)(“Combined group--Taxable
entities that are part of an affiliated group engaged in a unitary business
and that are required to file a combined group report under Tax Code,
§171.1014.”).
b) Affiliated group: > 50% test (§§171.0001(1); 171.0001(8).); see Comp.
Rule 3.590(b)(1)(“Affiliated group--Entities in which a controlling interest
is owned by a common owner, either corporate or noncorporate, or by
one or more of the member entities.”)
c) Unitary business?
d) If LP, LLC and BigCo comprise a combined group, how much of L.P.’s
revenues are includable in the total revenues of the combined group?
29
Non-Texas Entity Owning Interest in
Oil and Gas Well in Texas
Non-Texas
Entity
Oil and Gas
Well in Texas
•
See also Comp.