Tax Overview, including Margin Tax State Bar of Texas May 23, 2008
[…] (Treas. Reg. §301.7701-3.)
LLCSub should be disregarded unless corporate treatment
elected. (Treas. Reg. §301.7701-3.)
Texas Margin Tax Considerations
•
Do LPSub, LLCSub, Limited Partnership A and LLCGP comprise a
combined group?
a) §171.1014(a) (“Taxable entities” that are part of an affiliated group
engaged in a unitary business are required to file a combined
group report.); see also Comp. Rule 3.590(b)(2)(“Combined
group--Taxable entities that are part of an affiliated group engaged
in a unitary business and that are required to file a combined
group report under Tax Code, §171.1014.”).
b) Affiliated group: > 50% test (§§171.0001(1); 171.0001(8).); see
Comp. Rule 3.590(b)(1)(“Affiliated group--Entities in which a
controlling interest is owned by a common owner, either corporate
or noncorporate, or by one or more of the member entities.”)
c) Unitary business?
14
Case Study on a Common
Tiered Structure
A
B
C
D
PA1
PA2
PA3
PA4
$1M
25%
$1.5M
$1M
$.5M
25%
30%
20%
LLC or LP
Texas Cardiology Practice
Group
 Annual Gross receipts = $7 million (includes $1M medicare)
 Staff Compensation = $2 million