Tax Overview, including Margin Tax State Bar of Texas May 23, 2008
[…] FOR TRANSACTION ATTORNEYS
BASIC FORMULA
TEXAS GROSS
RECEIPTS
COMBINED GROUP
TAX BASE
x
TOTAL GROSS
RECEIPTS
(EXCLUDING FOREIGN)
47
MAJOR SOURCES OF TEXAS RECEIPTS
Services performed in Texas
Texas real estate revenue / sale or lease
Texas mineral revenue
TPP delivered in Texas to purchaser / lessee
(Throwback rule deleted)
Dividends / interest look to location of Payor
See 34 TAC 3.591
48
Selected Statutory References
Transacting Business in Texas for Purposes of Determining Whether
Foreign Entity Must Register to Transact Business in Texas
49
Tex. Bus. Org. Code Ann. § 9.001(a) (Vernon 2007) (“To transact business in this state, a foreign entity must register under this chapter if
the entity: (1) is a foreign corporation, foreign limited partnership, foreign limited liability company, foreign business trust, foreign real estate
investment trust, foreign cooperative, foreign public or private limited company, or another foreign entity, the formation of which, if formed in
this state, would require the filing under Chapter 3 of a certificate of formation; or (2) affords limited liability under the law of its jurisdiction of
formation for any owner or member.”).
Tex. Bus. Org. Code Ann § 9.001(b) (Vernon 2007) (“A foreign entity described by Subsection (a) must maintain the entity’s registration
while transacting business in this state.”).
Tex. Bus. Org. Code Ann. § 9.251 (Vernon 2007) (“Activities Not Constituting Transacting Business in This State) For purposes of this
chapter, activities that do not constitute transaction of business in this state include: (1) maintaining or defending an action or suit or an