Comment 3 notes that “particular needs of the buyer must be generally made known to the seller while general needs must be rarely known to charge the seller with knowledge.” Limitation of damages by the parties: a. Under UCC the parties are given substantial latitude to modify their liability for consequential damages. 2-719(3) provides that “consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable.” b. General rule of unconscionability: limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in cases of consumer goods is “prima facie unconscionable,” and that limitation of damages where “the loss is commercial” is not prima facie unconscionable.