americorps member handbook receipt
[…] This includes any amount of the education award you redeemed, any
AmeriCorps living allowances you received, and any interest payments that the Trust paid on
your qualified student loan.
You are able to exclude these amounts because the federal code makes specific reference to
the living allowance and other post-service benefits as resources to be excluded from
calculating financial need. You can therefore exclude any part of the education award, the living
allowance, and Trust payments on qualified student loans that were reported to the IRS in the
relevant calendar year:
20 U.S.C. § 1087vv(e) defines the term "excludable income" as including "any
living allowance received by a participant in a program established under the
National and Community Service Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12501 et seq.)"
20 U.S.C. § 1087vv(j)(1) states that: "For purposes of determining a student's
eligibility for funds under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34
of Title 42, estimated financial assistance not received under this subchapter and
part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of Title 42 shall include all... other assistance
known to the institution at the time the determination of the student's need is
made, including... national service educational awards or post-service benefits
under title I of the National and Community Service Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. A. §
12571 et seq.)"
Since some financial aid funding is limited and institutions of higher education may make
financial aid decisions well in advance of the academic year, you should complete the FAFSA
early in the calendar year.